Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 123, Thursday 2 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Trøndelag Flying Group
Registration: 123
MSN: 145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trondheim Harbour, Trondheim, Sør-Trøndelag -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim, Norway
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 145: A licence was granted to Haerens Flyvemaskinfabrik [Norwegian Army Aircraft Factory] in late 1930 to build ten DH.60Ms at Kjeller, near Lillestrom. They were known as Standard Moths, were fitted with Gipsy Is and had c/nos. in the range 137 - 146. This airframe was the ninth of the ten produced.

To Royal Norwegian Air Force as 123 [prior to 7.4.32]. Transferred to Trondelag Flying Group, Værnes Air Station, Municipality of Stjørdal, Trøndelag, Trondheim, Norway in April 1934. Seems to have retained its military serial (not re-registered in the "LN-A**" sequence).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.11.39: The pilot was performing a solo training flight when he lost control of the aircraft, which crashed into Trondheim harbour, Sør-Trøndelag, of Trondheim, Norway. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was lost. Formally Struck off charge 15.3.40

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNor.html
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-trondheim
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trondheim

Location