Accident Douglas DT-2 (M.F.) F. .., Wednesday 14 January 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1931
Time:
Type:Douglas DT-2 (M.F.)
Owner/operator:Marinens Flyvevåpen
Registration: F. ..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Byfjord/Bergen -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Florøy havn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea just after take-off from Florøy havn during fish swarm (sild) observation. Pilot Løyt Harald Styhr died. Cap Blindheim and mechanic Sanner serious injured. Type not confirmed, but possible.

Sources:

Limburgsch dagblad 16 January 1931, p5
Dagbladet 14/15 January 1931