Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 08-3245, Thursday 7 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 January 2016
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:432nd WG USAF
Registration: 08-3245
MSN: P-245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akashat, Anbar Province -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
Crashed. The UAV was flying a combat mission when the ground pilot lost control of the aircraft, according to the US Air Force.

The Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board findings were publicly released on 1st June, 2017.

The armed US$ 5.09million aircraft crashed after a primary control module anomaly caused multiple on-board system failures and loss of control by the Whiteman AFB-based 20th ATKS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/bjoernstritzel/status/685505510381096961
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2016/01/08/air-force-says-drone-crash-in-iraq-was-an-accident/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2017/010716_MQ1B_CENTCOM.pdf
https://www.acc.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/1199592/mq-1b-accident-investigation-released/
Scramble (#441) / Air Forces Monthly (February 2016)