This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 January 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA3021 |
| MSN: | 2737 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tokyo Bay -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tsukishima, Japan |
| Destination airport: | Tateyama, Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Propeller separated propeller shaft and broken in flight for the beacon facility rating examination towards Tsukishima from Tateyama, 1 deaths two serious injury crash landing on the sea. I think because the screw tightening the propeller boss is destroyed by torsional vibration of the shaft, cause is due to poor maintenance.
Registration JA3021 cancelled 29/1/1953
Sources:
1. Auster aircraft production (
http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160111004901/http://dansa.minim.ne.jp:80/RS-08Auster.htm 