Loss of control Accident Cessna T188C AGhusky PR-INS, Thursday 7 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 January 2016
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C AGhusky
Owner/operator:Blitz Comercio e Representacoes Ltda
Registration: PR-INS
MSN: T18803563T
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bom Jesus de Goias, Goias -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farrm in Bom Jesus de Goias
Destination airport:Farrm in Bom Jesus de Goias
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An agricultural plane crashes on a farm of Bom Jesus de Goias, when the plane spraying a crop of sugarcane. The two occupants of the aircraft died in the crash.
The National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC) said in a statement that the agricultural plane that crashed in Bom Jesus de Goias, killing both occupants could only fly with one person on board - in this case, only the pilot.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2016/01/aviao-agricola-cai-e-deixa-os-dois-ocupantes-mortos-em-go-diz-policia.html
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pr.htm
http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2016/01/aviao-agricola-que-caiu-e-matou-2-so-podia-voar-com-uma-pessoa-diz-anac.html

Media: