Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon II ZK-MCR, Wednesday 9 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-MCR
MSN: 18504429
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Havelock River, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZWL
Destination airport:GROWLER AIRSTRIP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported downwind landing uphill possibly contributed to aircraft failing to gain height clearing Growler Stream and running on landing gear 250m through dense scrub. Crash Site: 43°30'43.89"S 170°44'47.43"E.

Sources:

LOCAL INFO

Images:

DEC 2015