ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183328
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JAN-2016 |
Time: | 09:05 |
Type: | Van's RV-9A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZU-FSA |
MSN: | 90535 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Zebula Airstrip -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Zebula Golf Estate |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft touched down, but became airborne again. On touching down again the nose wheel folded back. The aircraft slid along the tar, but then left the runway where the collapsed nose wheel dug into the gravel and the aircraft flipped over onto its back. The aircraft suffered damage to the nose wheel, propeller, canopy and top of the tail fin.
Sources:
1.
Avcom - RV-9A Landing Accident at Zebula