Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N15SS, Monday 30 November 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 November 1981
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:First National Bank of Louisville
Registration: N15SS
MSN: 31T-7820068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Jefferson County, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Peru Municipal Airport, Peru, Indiana (FAA LID: I76)
Destination airport:Louisville International Airport, Louisville, Kentucky (SDF/KSDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) November 30, 1981 when force landed onto rough terrain at Madison, Indiana. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) survived, although seriously injured. Cause of forced landing was due to fuel exhaustion while aircraft was en route between Peru, Indiana, and Louisville, Kentucky. The aircraft's undercarriage collapsed during the force landing, compounding the damage. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT
ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION IN FLIGHT/NORMAL CRUISE
GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING/TOUCHDOWN
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING; MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL EXHAUSTION
FACTOR(S)
POWER PLANT-INSTRUMENTS: FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE ERRATIC
TERRAIN - ROUGH/UNEVEN
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT BOTH ENGINES
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND"

Registration N15SS cancelled by the FAA on October 26, 1982

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FEX01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI82FEX01 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=24590&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=15SS
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1981/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-madison/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/in/N15SS/
.