Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N741P, xx Oct 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Oct 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N741P
MSN: 31T-7520020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingston -   Jamaica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kingston, Jamaica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Kingston, Jamaica in October 1981. Exact date of accident, exact location and Cause Not Known; scrapped for spares in 1981-83. Aircraft MAY have been involved in drug smuggling operations (hence "illegal flight") and may have been stolen from the legitimate registered legal owner (who was based in Monroe, North Carolina, USA). US registration N741P issued August 7 1979, and cancelled January 24, 1984.

NOTE: The registration N741P was "re-cycled" and re-used on another Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II (C/no. 31T-7520025) which was first registered in 1984 (presumably as a replacement for the "original" N741P) to a new owner in Oklahoma). N741P "the second" was cancelled on August 13, 2013)

Sources:

1. Prop&Jetprop 2004
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=741P
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N741P.html
4. https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/politics/1981/04/18/smugglers-in-stolen-planes-plague-faa-drug-agency/a6a6d118-463b-4efc-823f-636bf73a63fe/?noredirect=onutm_term=.363b6579c65d