Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C-GPQM, Saturday 9 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Cagayan Air Inc
Registration: C-GPQM
MSN: 27-4036
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), Langley Township, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Montreal YUL
Destination airport:Langley Rgnl (YLY/CYNJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose gear collapse upon landing at Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), Langley Township, British Columbia. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and no injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://live.cbc.ca/Event/CBC_BC?Page=0
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=518001&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000591879.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1969 N6708Y 0 Iola, WI sub

Location