Accident Cessna 182 LV-PXC, Sunday 25 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 September 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-PXC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Puntarenas ? -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tabachula, Mexico
Destination airport:El Coco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Declared missing in bad weather. Pilot Garro. The pilot is probably dead and the aircraft destroyed for being missing for 61 years.

Sources:

La Nacion 28 September 1960, p10