Accident Cessna 172N YS-08N, Tuesday 23 January 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional Civil (PNC)
Registration: YS-08N
MSN: 17271680
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morazán -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Grupo Aéreo Policial (CAP). STTE P.A. Florencio Trejo Pacheco Miranda (24) and a civil press team from COPREFA.

Sources:

https://diadeheroes.blogspot.com/2018/11/campana-militar-1980-1992-1990.html
Scramble