| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1998 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N911KA |
| MSN: | LJ254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8842 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Selmer, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nashville, TN (KBNA) |
| Destination airport: | (KSZY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, upon landing in heavy rain, the airplane began hydroplaning. He said the airplane departed the left side of the runway, striking trees, which damaged both wings and collapsed the landing gear. A witness stated the airplane touched down in moderate rain.
Probable Cause: The loss of control on the ground, due to hydroplaning, and a collision with trees. A factor was the rain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA038
Location