Accident Auster J/5 Adventurer VH-KAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18338

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1961
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Auster J/5 Adventurer
Owner/operator:Murrumbidgee Aero Club
Registration: VH-KAG
MSN: 2901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi SW of Ungarie, NSW -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ungarie, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt after hitting overhead telegraph wires while circling a home. Pilot John Lewis (30) and three passengers on a joy-ride from Ungarie Show.

Sources:

The Canberra Times 31 August 1961, p1
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2780