Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hart Mk I K3044, Saturday 19 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 September 1936
Time:
Type:Hawker Hart Mk I
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: K3044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP)
Narrative:
On 19 September 1936, Flying Officer Salter, Assistant Adjutant and Chief Flying Instructor of 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force, having landed in a Hawker Hart, collided with Mr Tom Campbell Black (famous for piloting DH Comet racer G-ACSS 'Grosvenor House' to victory in the 1934 England Australia Air Race) who was waiting to take-off in Percival Mew Gull G-AEKL

Campbell-Black had been at Speke for sponsor John Moores (of Littlewoods fame) to name the Mew Gull "Miss Liverpool" prior to competing in an England to South Africa Air Race. Tom Campbell Black died of his injuries. The Hart biplane was written-off, although Mew Gull G-AEKL was repaired, eventually destroyed by bombing at Lympne 3rd July 1940.

Tom is commemorated on a memorial plaque on the North Chapel of Woodville Crematorium in Brighton, England where his father (Hugh Milner black - a Justice of the Peace and local dignitory) is also commemorated, together with Tom’s brother - Lieutenant Colonel Frank Milner Black - who was killed on active service in September 1943. See source 7.

Sources:

1. http://www.south-lancs-aviation.bravepages.com/K3044.htm
2. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/72773/thread
3. http://tomcampbellblack.150m.com/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tom_Campbell_Black#The_incident_at_Speke_Airport
5. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17575/?page=2
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
7. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/56698