This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 July 1939 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Lockheed Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | N7260 |
| MSN: | B14L-1646 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Church Farm near Thurstaston, Wirral, Cheshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RAF Speke (Liverpool Airport) Speke, Liverpool |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the 28th July 1939 Lockheed Hudson No N7260 was on a test flight from the Lockheed Aircraft Corporation at Speke prior to being handed over to the RAF. During this flight at about 15:30 hours the wing and tail plane came off the aircraft in the flight and the aircraft went into a spin crashing in a field at Church Farm near Thurstaston, Wirral killing the American crew of three, the aircraft which had been in flight for only a few minutes was completely burnt out. Members of the Birkenhead fire brigade extinguished the flames and extricated the bodies and found Anderline's parachute partly open.
Witnesses stated that the aircraft streaked downwards after the wing fell off, but that Anderline who was at the controls, made a gallant effort to effort to keep it from hitting a row of cottages in Thurstaston. Western Flying reported in their account of the crash in September 1939 that sabotage was the suspected cause, however due to a lack of records it has not been possible to confirms if this was the case.
All three crew were American nationals, and all were killed:
Pilot: Frank Anderline
Engine Inspector: John Hagadorn
Flight Mechanic: Fred Taylor
Engine Inspector John Hagadorn was from Long Beach and his remains were cremated in Liverpool before being sent home to Long Beach. It is not known what happened to the remains of the other two persons on board. An additional aircraft, serialled R4059 (c/n B14L-1804) was added to the contact as a replacement
Sources:
1.
http://www.south-lancs-aviation.bravepages.com/N7260.htm 2.
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usattack/a28_2.html 