Accident Junkers Ju 87 , Wednesday 10 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langendiebach airfield, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Langendiebach airfield
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff as a result of engine problems. The entire crew perished in the crash.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=hDMdAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA50&lpg=PA50&dq=dornier+absturz+2.+weltkrieg&source=bl&ots=m-vq4wget4&sig=AcM18O04lzdR-6C8rRja5QfCrEo&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwio3sPdqaHKAhVIWhQKHcDODNUQ6AEIQTAF#v=onepage&q=dornier%20absturz%202.%20weltkrieg&f=false
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf