This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 February 1960 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Auster J/5 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | W Nolan & Sons |
| Registration: | ZK-BGT |
| MSN: | 2803 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cascade River mouth, West Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cascade River Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex RNZAF, NZ1706.
The Auster failed to obtain flying speed when departing the Cascade River Airstrip at the mouth of the Cascade River in South Westland.
The plane crossed the end of the strip in a semi-stalled condition, struck the water with its tail and nosed into the river about 80 yards from the shore.
All three occupants exited the aircraft successfully and the pilot instructed the two passengers, one of whom was a non-swimmer, to remain with the plane while he swam ashore to get a boat.
However, as the pilot struck out for the river bank the non-swimmer passenger jumped into the water and was immediately in difficulties.
The pilot went to his aid but was unable to prevent the man slipping under the surface and drowning.
The remaining passenger, who was crippled, was rescued by boat.
The crash investigation found that the accident was due to the sluggish acceleration of the Auster on the take off run owing to the overgrown condition of the grass airstrip. The high weight, 67 pounds below the max. permissible all up weight, and the pilot's decision to use two "notches" of flap for the take off, a setting not recommended by the aircraft's manufacturers, were cited as contributing factors.
Roger Charles Watson, drowned as the result of a flying accident. R.I.P.
Pilot Geoff Houston
Sources:
David Houston
Air Accident Report No. 25/3/1059
NZ Register
Images:

Wreck of ZK-BGT - Haast? 1957