Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-5956, Wednesday 22 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:196 FISqn / 163 FIGp CANG USAF
Registration: 53-5956
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clipper Mountain Range, Mojave Desert, San Bernardino County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ontario ANGB, CA
Destination airport:Ontario ANGB, CA
Narrative:
Lockheed T-33A #53-5956, 196th FIS, 163rd FG, CANG, was flying as target for a flight of two F-102 fighter interceptors. The mission was conducted in the Big Bear, Twenty-Nine Palms and Needles training areas with the target T-33A at 39,000 feet. After approximately one and a half hours of flight time during which several intercepts were preformed, the T-33A experienced a loud explosion and an immediate loss of thrust. The loss of thrust was of such magnitude the pilot was thrown forward in the cockpit. The first explosion was followed by several seconds of vibrations and audible rumbles which were loud at first decreasing in intensity followed by a second and final explosion. Three airstarts were attempted without success. The pilot ejected from the aircraft successfully at approximately 20,000 feet.

Sources:

USAF Accident Report and https://joeidoni.smugmug.com/Aircraft-Crash-Sites/Clipper-Mountain-T-33-12206/i-KbgpBsL