Accident Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AHET, Monday 2 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 1960
Time:day
Type:Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AHET
MSN: K,105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brookfield Lane School Playing Fields, Kirkby, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Barton, Lancashire (EGCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 2/5/1960 En route from Shoreham to Barton, due to a shortage of fuel, the aircraft crashed making a forced landing on Brookfield Lane School playing fields, close to the Kirkby Trading Estate. According to the following eyewitness report:

"The aircraft was running low on fuel and thought about landing at Aintree Race course. I think fuel became critical and the pilot decided on the playing fields of Brookfield School Kirkby near Liverpool. Unfortunately the goal posts where still in place so his landing run was reduced and he had to fly over houses. He did a go round after touching down bit long. I cannot remember how many attempts he maid but the last one he decided to go round again but the engine did not pick up and he ended up in the chain link fence nose down and the undercarriage snagged in the fence. I also cannot remember how long it stayed their but it was recovered buy truck. As pupils of the school we were not allowed any where near it"

Damage sustained to airframe: Port wing, port undercarriage and propeller damaged. To Barton by road for intended repairs, using Vega Gul G-AEYC as a source of "donor" parts, but written off as damaged beyond repair and ultimately burnt. There are some reports that the airframe was deliberately damaged at Barton by vandals whilst in storage

According to the CAA records, the registration was belatedly cancelled thus "2.5.60 Destroyed - notified 6.3.64". In other words, the owner did not notify the CAA of its destruction until March 1964, four years after the event.

Sources:

1. CAA: http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHET-2.pdf
2. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents
3. http://forums.autosport.com/topic/95864-mike-hawthorns-vega-gull-aircraft/
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?72544-Mike-Hawthorn-s-Percival-Vega-Gull-G-AHET