This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 January 2016 |
| Time: | c. 06:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7BD (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N7734H |
| MSN: | 33923/2083 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF) |
| Destination airport: | Orange County-John Wayne Airport, CA (SNA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN3097 returned to land at Sacramento International Airport, California after the Boeing 737 lost power in an engine due to a bird strike.
The airpane departed Sacramento International Airport at 06:35 for Orange County-John Wayne Airport. At 06:43 the pilot reported that they had lost power in an engine. A safe landing was carried out at 07:00 hours.
Sources:
http://www.kcra.com/article/southwest-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-sacramento-after-bird-strike-1/6426665 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn3097/#87d7e11
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 August 2024 |
N7734H |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
near Highland Meadows, NM |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
Location