Hard landing Incident Auster J/5 Adventurer VH-KAV, Sunday 21 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 September 1975
Time:
Type:Auster J/5 Adventurer
Owner/operator:Goldfields Gliding Club
Registration: VH-KAV
MSN: 2894
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kambalda, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kambalda, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged due to a heavy landing after glider launch duties; "nosed over" on landing at Kambalda, Western Australia on 21 September 1975.

VH-KAV was ultimately rescued "as is" by the then embryo RAAF Aviation Heritage Museum in November 1978, and is now on permanent display in their facility in Bull Creek, Western Australia, having been nicely restored to static display status by November 1985.

Sources:

1. https://www.raafawa.org.au/museum/index.php
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1398948/
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-KAV.html
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2780

Media:

VH-KAV on display at Bull Creek, WA 10 October 1987