Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk ZS-NTP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183430

Date:Monday 7 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:ZS-NTP Aviation CC
Registration: ZS-NTP
MSN: 172-70068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Runway 29, Rand Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Destination airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after touchdown he lost directional control and the aircraft flipped over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Avcom: Possible plane landing accident/incident at Rand??
2. SACAA -Aircraft Occurrences September 2015

Images:

Rand Airport 15:25 August 15, 2015 © Bruce Perkins