This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 January 2016 |
| Time: | 16:37 |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Encore Flight Academy |
| Registration: | N309EF |
| MSN: | C0262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Moorpark, NE of Camarillo Airport (KCMA), Camarillo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a major roadway in Moorpark northeast of the Camarillo Airport (KCMA), in Camirillo, California. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://www.ktvu.com/news/small-plane-crash-lands-on-freeway-in-southern-california http://www.dailynews724.com/california/light-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-the-23-freeway-in-moorpark-area-h635441.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=309ef http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001009180.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 April 2015 |
N309EF |
Amval LLC |
0 |
Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
 |
min |
| 17 July 2018 |
N309EF |
Amval LLC |
0 |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location