This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 December 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5 Adventurer |
| Owner/operator: | R.J. Nelson |
| Registration: | VH-WBS |
| MSN: | 2873 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles E of Coolah, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seaforth, Sydney, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Coolah, NSW (YCAH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shipped to Kingsford Smith Aviation Services in March of 1949, where it was registered VH-KSS. Sold shortly afterwards to Gibbes Sepik Airways in Papua New Guinea who repeatedly bent it until it wound up back with Kingsford Smith in February of 1951.
Two owners later, it was registered to B. Whitelaw of Tibooburra, NSW who, in 1959, re-registered it VH-WBS. By the end of 1968 the Auster was registered to R.J. Nelson of Seaforth, NSW and then sustained extensive damage in a prang 2 miles east of Coolah, NSW on 18 December 1971 when it hit a fence and overturned on landing
VH-WBS was officially struck off the register in July of 1972 although the bits and pieces are thought still to be extant.
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-WBS.html 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2769
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 