Accident Hawker Hurricane IIC 543, Monday 18 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIC
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 543
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Viana do Castelo -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into swamp at São Salvador da Torre. Pilot 1°Cabo Evaristo Máximo Felgueiras (22).

Sources:

https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com//
Diário de Lisboa 19 September 1950, p7