Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I BM823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183449

Date:Friday 3 August 1945
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: BM823
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Croydon, London, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
W/O Henry John "Johnny" COLLINS was killed when the Airspeed Oxford BM823 he was flying in crashed on take off at RAF Croydon. 03/08/1945 (the pre-war Croydon Airport).
Crew:
W/O (1330166) Henry John COLLINS (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.605squadron.co.uk/We%20Never%20Slept%20-%20The%20Story%20of%20605%20Squadron.pdf
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21461-Christian-names-of-RAF-pilots-23-Squadron&p=125887#post125887
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19217-450803-Unaccounted-Airmen-03-08-1945