Accident Hawker Hurricane IIC 559, Saturday 29 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 July 1950
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIC
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Praia de Mira -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra
Destination airport:Espinho
Narrative:
Eight ship formation on way to shooting exercise entered area of high winds and made safe emergency landings. Pilot Asp Virgílio Caldas e Quadros Martins (23) disappeared over sea near beach. Body found 11 August 1950.

Sources:

https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com//
Diário de Lisboa 30 July 1950, p1/13 August 1950, p2