Accident Hawker Hurricane IIC 541, Friday 1 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 April 1949
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIC
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 541
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 km from Ovar -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Montes da Barra. 2°Sarg Julio Domingos Margarido (27). As "521" in media report.

Sources:

https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com//
Diário de Lisboa 1 April 1949, p1