Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC , Tuesday 24 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Golegã -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA3 Tancos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into field at Pinheiro after engine failure. Pilot 1°Sarg Alfredo Gomes Amorim.

Sources:

https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com//
Diário de Lisboa 24 April 1945, p5