Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC 578, Thursday 23 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 578
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alverca do Ribatejo -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA2 Ota (11:00)
Destination airport:BA2 Ota
Narrative:
Crashed in river Tejo between Alverca do Ribatejo and Vila Franca de Xira during return flight. Pilot 1°Sarg José Teixeira (26).

Sources:

https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com//
Diário de Lisboa 23 November 1944, p1