Accident Hawker Hurricane IIC 563, Tuesday 2 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1944
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane IIC
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 563
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carnaxide -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from formation after explosion and in-flight fire. Pilot 1°Sarg Jaime Pinto Bastos.

Sources:

https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com//
Diário de Lisboa 2 May 1944, p4