Accident Cessna 185E Skywagon 227, Friday 18 June 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: 227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Alto, La Paz
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Observation flight to verify a serial of explosions in the city.

Sources:

Scramble
Jornal do Brasil 20 June 1971, p19