This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 41-437 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.3247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lille Nørlund, 7 km South of Ikast, Mid Jutland Region (Midtjylland) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Karup AB, Mid-Jutland, Demark (KRP/EKKA) |
| Destination airport: | Karup AB, Mid-Jutland, Demark (KRP/EKKA) |
Narrative:RK911: Spitfire HF.IX , MSN CBAF IX.3247. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M70 engine. To 8MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 12-10-44. To 124 Squadron 3-2-45. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 4-9-45. Struck off charge when sold to Flyvevåbnet (RDAF - Royal Danish Air Force) as '41-437' 23-3-48
Written off (destroyed) when crashed 1-12-49 at Lille Nørlund, 7 km South of Ikast in "white out" weather conditions. Pilot (aged 22) killed. According to a rough translation from Danish into English of published sources (see links #1 & #2 for the original Danish text):
"On Wednesday, January 12, 1949, 22-year-old Lieutenant A. Limskov Jørgensen, from Aarhus, flew a Spitfire plane into the airspace south of Ikast. Suddenly, he was blinded by snow, fog and lost his bearings, after which he flew directly into the ground at 500 kilometers per hour. A. Limskov Jørgensen was killed on the spot."
Ikast is a Danish town in the Mid Jutland Region (Midtjylland). It was the seat of the former Ikast Municipality.
NOTE: Several published sources confuse this aircraft with Spitfire RDAF 41-419, which was ex-RAF RK811. Spitfire 41-419 crashed near Skrystrup 27-2-50 (see separate entry)
Sources:
1.
https://krigeren.dk/danske-soldater-faldet-i-tjenesten-1936-1974/ 2.
https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flyulykker_i_Danmark#1940'erne
3.
http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/spitfire.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p095.html 5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80735-rk911 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RK911 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RK911 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ikast 