Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BDNR, 22 Jan 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183468

Date:22-JAN-1992
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Cheshire Air Training School (Merseyside) Ltd
Registration: G-BDNR
MSN: FRA150-0284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Liverpool Speke Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/1/1992: While two light aircraft - Cessna F150M G-BDNR and Cessna F.172W G-BIBW - were being taxied between the northern and southern areas of Liverpool Airport, G-BIBW collided with and damaged the tail of G-BDNR. The rotating propeller of G-BIBW "chewed up" the parts of G-BDNR it contacted, and the damage to the Cessna 150 was severe enough for the aircraft to be written-off.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to left wing trailing edge, left flap, left aileron, and empennage - aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". However, the registration G-BDNR was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA over four years later, on 14/10/1996

(G-BIBW was only slightly damaged - according to the AAIB report "damage to leading edge of both wings and slight damage to the propeller" - and was repaired. It continued in service with four further owners from 1992 until sold on 1-5-2014 to new owner in Romania)

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422edc940f0b613460001c5/Reims_Cessna_FRA150M__G-BDNR_and_Reims_Cessna_F172N_Skyhawk__G-BIBW_03-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDNR
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=251&count=50]
4. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 Aug 2021 G-BDNR Private 0 Grove, 4 miles NNE of Retford (Gamston) Airport, Retford, Notts sub