This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 July 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III (Magister) |
| Owner/operator: | Liverpool Flying School |
| Registration: | G-ALOG |
| MSN: | 732 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool /Speke Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | Liverpool /Speke Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk.III: First registered (C of R 12714/1; C of A A1551) on 24/2/50. History of this aircraft was as follows
24/2/50: First registered (C of R 12714/1; C of A A1551) to Derek Malcolm Brown, Merstham, Surrey
25/8/50: Registration cancelled/lapsed on sale
7/09/50: Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R.1551/2) to Wright Aviation Ltd., Speke Airport, Liverpool
12/2/54: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
16/2/54: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.1551/3) to Dragon Airways Ltd., Speke Airport. Liverpool
Despite the officially registered owners, G-ALOG was operated between 7/9/50 and 29/7/55 by the Liverpool Air Club, sometimes referred to as the Liverpool & North Wales Flying Club
According to an eyewitness report: "I was an apprentice with Wright Aviation (Liverpool and North Wales Flying Cub) in the 1950s. I learned to fly at age 17 in G-ALOG - Miles Magister from Liverpool Airport.
My most vivid memory is of when I forced landed in a storm on a mountain side field in the Pennines in the UK -aircraft undamaged I found the aircraft a complete delight to fly. I have always felt grateful to the designers (for my life!) for producing an aircraft that I was able to control in such difficult weather conditions after only 9 hours total flying time.
We had G-ALOG for a number of years before it was written off in 1955. Squadron Leader G C (Wilbur) Wright flew it in the Kings Cup air race in 1953 and came 6th, it then had spats which improved it's looks no end, it was a lovely aeroplane. It was mostly used for training ATC cadets and club members for spins before going solo on the Auster aircraft.....Those were the days!!!!
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/7/1955 when the undercarriage collapsed on landing on Runway 08, on the North side of Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool. Registration G-ALOG cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry very shortly afterwards, on 9/9/1955 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Confusingly, the official Air Ministry registration document refers to G-ALOG as being ex-G-AFXA (which in turn was impressed into the RAF on 17/9/40 as Magister BB666). However, a check on the registration document for G-AXFA shows it to be c/no. 1081 (G-ALOG was c/no.732), plus the recorded dates in the known history of G-AXFA conflict with those of G-ALOG...proving that they are two different aircraft!
Sources:
1.
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALOG.pdf 3. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFXA.pdf 4.
http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/miles_m-2.php 5.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 