Accident Robinson R44 II G-IGJC, Saturday 22 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 2008
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-IGJC
MSN: 12499
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool John Lennon Airport, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/11/2008 when rolled over on take off at Liverpool John Lennon Airport. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"When the collective was raised on takeoff the helicopter began to rotate quickly. The pilot identified left yaw and applied right yaw pedal, whereas the initial yaw was probably to the right, causing the helicopter to rotate more quickly to the right. Unable to regain control in flight the pilot lowered the helicopter to the ground where it rolled over.

Several witnesses went to assist the occupants, who vacated the aircraft through the topmost (normally the right) cabin door. The aerodrome fire and rescue service also attended although, despite some fuel leakage, there was no fire. The pilot and one passenger received minor injuries and the two others were unhurt."

Damage sustained to airframe: "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result with registration G-IGJC was cancelled by the CAA on 26/4/2009

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/11/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed04ed915d137400014d/Robinson_R44_Raven_II__G-IGJC_04-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=IGJC
3. Photo of accident: http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/75229
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50561
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000418119.html