Incident Evektor Sportstar Plus ZK-MAC, Wednesday 13 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2016
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor Sportstar Plus
Owner/operator:Pacific Pilot Training
Registration: ZK-MAC
MSN: 20071103
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nelson (NSN/NZNS) -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nelson (NSN/NZNS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nose gear collapse upon landing at Nelson Airport (NZNS), Annesbrook, Nelson. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11573215
http://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2016/01/trainee-pilot-has-hard-landing-at-nelson-airport.html
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg3.asp?Mark=Mac&Query3=Get+Aircraft

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000993335.html
http://www.pacificpilot.co.nz/aircraft-hire

Location