Incident Piper PA-28-180 VH-BWX, Wednesday 13 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BWX
MSN: 28-4742
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mountain Rd, Halloran -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft reportedly suffered an engine failure after take-off and landed off field. The aircraft suffered substantial damage, however the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/newslocal/central-coast/pilot-forced-to-crashland-light-plane-in-halloran-paddock-after-power-failure/news-story/456593b3697f257c7dcdc8f2636e7def

Media: