This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 November 1952 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Republic F-84G-5 Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 561st FESqn /12th FEWg USAF |
| Registration: | 51-1040 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Enewetak Atoll -
Marshall Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall Islands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Captain Jimmy Priestly Robinson, a World War II Veteran, was Lost at sea after flying through Atomic Bomb Test "Mike" In Operation IVY after collecting radioactive samples. Aircraft Ran out of fuel and crashed into a lagoon, near Enewetak Atoll in the Marshall Islands. According to published sources:
"Robinson, flying Pebble Red Four, flew through the massive cloud, collecting air samples for study. During the mission, Robinson encountered some instability and problems with his navigation equipment but was able to recover. He ran low on fuel and was instructed to fly back to Enewetak. Robinson was in radio contact and reported the atoll in sight, and shortly afterwards reported he could not make the airstrip and would bail out. A support/SAR helicopter was trailing Robinson and his last transmission confirms "I have the helicopter in sight and am bailing out."
According to the official Operation Ivy After Action Report, "The helicopter pilot observed the F-84G drop its wing tanks and possibly eject the cockpit canopy also. Red 4 then flew into the water in a level glide, seeming to be under positive control. The helicopter arrived over the sinking plane from the approach or west end of Enewetak Island) about 1 minute after it hit the water, at about 1030. The F-84G had flipped over when it hit. The pilot was never found."
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Ivy 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l
3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194544/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1952.htm#nov 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html 5.
http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/jprobinson.htm .
6.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=22314541 7.
http://www.angelfire.com/fl5/atomicvetsflorida/page7.html 8.
https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/98328 9.
http://www.naav.com/assets/2013_10_NAAV_Newsletter.pdf 10.
http://www.koreacoldwar.org/frontpage/frontpageissue4.html 11.
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=65857 