This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5 Adventurer |
| Owner/operator: | Karachi Aero Club |
| Registration: | AP-AJU |
| MSN: | 2871 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Karachi -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Karachi, Pakistan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered in Pakistan as AP-ACI for Karachi Aero Club. Registration AP-ACI removed from Pakistan Aircraft Register of Civil Aircraft. Aircraft re-registered as AP-AJU apparently due to in aircraft's registration AP-ACI, letter/alphabet 'I' = 'India' in international Radio Telephony (RT) communication. Because of poor diplomatic relations between Pakistan and India at that time. Pakistani aircraft registrations containing letter/alphabet 'I' were re-registered and new registration issued to these aircraft did not include letter/alphabet 'I'.
AP-AJU crashed in Karachi on February 26, 1959 and damaged beyond repair. Registration AP-AJU removed from Pakistan Aircraft Register on May 17, 1960.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-aja_ap-ajz/ap-aju.htm 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2749 