Incident Airbus A321-211 VP-BQT, Wednesday 13 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2016
Time:c. 15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VP-BQT
MSN: 2965
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A321 that was parked at the gate at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport was damaged when a snow plow impacted the rear underside of the fuselage.The vehicle first pushed aside a catering truck before it hit the plane.
The aircraft was being prepared for departure to Saint Petersburg; likely flight SU022. A replacement aircraft departed with a delay of 40 minutes.

The aircraft arrived at Sheremetyevo at 11:44 UTC as flight SU17 from Saint Petersburg.

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/179647
http://www.mmtproc.ru/news/1/9341/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/VP-Bqt

Location

Media: