Accident Robinson R22 G-BUMF, Sunday 24 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 1988
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Willow Vale Electronics Ltd
Registration: G-BUMF
MSN: 0090
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stokenchurch, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stokenchurch, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/7/1988 when rolled over on take off at Stokenchurch, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire. According to the following extract fro,m the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter had landed facing up a slope in a field of long grass. Prior to lift off, the helicopter moved forwards, and it is thought likely that the long grass was caught in between the skids and the metal skid shoes. With full aft cyclic applied, and despite the pilot attempts to continue to lift off, the helicopter tipped forwards, so that the main rotors continued to strike the ground. The helicopter then rolled onto its side, and the main rotor blades, having been bent, then struck the tail boom. There was no fire and both occupants were able to leave the aircraft unaided.

Since June 1985 there have been eight reported incidents involving Robinson R-22 helicopters which have rolled over whilst manoeuvring close to the ground. The attention to the CAA has been drawn to the abnormally high incidence of similar accidents to this type of helicopter."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to main rotor blades, gearbox and tail boom". Despite the damage, the aircraft was sold on, on 13/10/1988 to a new owner (Skyline Helicopters Ltd of Booker, High Wycombe). Presumably the sale was for spares/parts recovery, rather than any intention to repair/rebuild, as the registration G-BUMF was cancelled on 5/11/1990 as "destroyed", but there are no reports of G-BUMF meeting any further accidents in the period between 24/7/1988 and 5/11/1990.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f31440f0b61346000493/Robinson_R22__G-BUMF__10-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUMF
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14560
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=51&count=50]