This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 May 1960 |
| Time: | 13:36 |
| Type: | Beechcraft J35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7206B |
| MSN: | D-5512 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Wilson near Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (11:30) |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared. Occupants decleared dead 6 July. Found crashed near Mount Wilson, Angeles National Forest, 25 miles northeast of Los Angeles, 28 November 1960. Jayne Liberace (42, former wife of musician George Liberace), millionaire Ralph Quartaroli (48). Registration not confirmed.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 29 November 1960, p18
Desert Sun 17 May 1960, p1/7 July 1960, p1
https://de.findagrave.com/memorial/33397818/catherine-jayne-liberace https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-5000_to-d-5999.pdf (as crashed in California 34 15E 118 08W)
https://books.google.nl/books?id=nhR3CQAAQBAJ&pg=PT111&lpg=PT111&dq=ralph+Quartaroli&source=bl&ots=ZLqVRS-0IN&sig=ACfU3U3zGWoXYqZ0n0twtDgTARn097RBtw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjoke6vx5f9AhVL-qQKHUSPBN84ChDoAXoECBsQAw#v=onepage&q=ralph%20Quartaroli&f=false 