| Date: | Friday 5 August 1988 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-IDEA |
| MSN: | AA5A-0871 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Biggin Hill Airport, near Bromley, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 5/8/1988 in a 'hard' landing at Biggin Hill, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was on a circuit training flight at Biggin Hill Airport. The pilot, whose PPL (Private Pilots Licence) had lapsed was undergoing training toward getting his licence renewed. Runway 21 at Biggin Hill with right hand circuits was in use.
The pilot reports that he carried out two 'touch and go' landings, which were normal, followed by a third approach and go around. He intended to make a third touch and go landing, and he flew the final approach at 60 knots until crossing the threshold, where the aircraft was observed by Biggin Hill ATC to flare rather high, and the left wing to drop. The aircraft landed 'rather firmly' on the main wheels and bounced. The pilot applied full power but was unable to gain lateral control, and the aircraft continued to turn left until it crashed into the trees on the east of the eastern boundary at Biggin Hill
The airfield rescue services, who had been alerted by ATC before the aircraft crashed, were at the scene within one minute of the impact. The pilot, who had been wearing a full diagonal upper torso restraint harness, escaped from the aircraft without injury".
Damage sustained to airframe: per the AAIB report "substantial airframe, engine and propeller damage". As a result, the registration G-IDEA was cancelled by the CAA six months later, on 9/2/1989.
However, G-IDEA was repaired/rebuilt and lived to fly again: on 12/6/1989, just four months after the registration was cancelled, it was restored to a new owner (Lowlog Ltd of Amersham, Buckinghamshire). G-IDEA was sold on again, on 30/8/2001 to a new owner (Plane Talking Ltd of Elstree, Hertfordshire). The UK registration G-IDEA was finally cancelled by the CAA on 18/9/2001 as " Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1, AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423040740f0b61346000cdb/Grumman_AA-5A__G-IDEA_05-89.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=IDEA 