Other Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat 24-7979, Thursday 14 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-7979
MSN: A22LS-096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was blown over by strong wind gusts during the passage of a thunderstorm.

Sources:

Advised by local operator
http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/4580
http://gaaircraftaus.blogspot.com/2015/10/aeroprakt-a22l-foxbat-24-7979.html

Images: