Accident Auster J/5 Adventurer VH-KAR, Friday 27 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1959
Time:
Type:Auster J/5 Adventurer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KAR
MSN: 2891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pandanus Creek, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft was sold in Queensland in 1955 by Kingsford Smith Aviation Services, who had imported it from the UK new in 1951. (No UK civil registration was ever applied). VH-KAR suffered extensive damage following an accident at Pandanus Creek, Queensland (at approximate co-ordinates 17° 49' 10" S, 125° 55' 26" E) on 27 March 1959. It was not repaired, and two years later (1961) it was struck off the register as "withdrawn from use".

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2780
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-KAR.html