Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo B TI-ATR, Wednesday 13 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo B
Owner/operator:Principe Zurqui SA
Registration: TI-ATR
MSN: 31-677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuatro Esquinas, Puerto Morazán, Chinandega Department -   Nicaragua
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Tobías Bolaños International Airport, Pavas, Costa Rica (MRPV)
Destination airport:Punta Islita Airport, Punta Islita, Nandayure Canton, Costa Rica (MRIA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crashed plane, used for smuggling cocaine, was found abandoned by Nicaraguan law enforcement officers. The crew abandoned the aircraft, in which the National Police found 83 blocks of cocaine weighing 89 kilos. The plane was originating from Costa Rica.

Sources:

1. http://www.ticotimes.net/2016/01/13/nicaragua-seizes-cocaine-on-board-small-aircraft-from-costa-rica
2. https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.elnuevodiario.com.ni%2Fnacionales%2F382161-abandonan-avioneta-89-kilos-cocaina%2F
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8616112

Media: