Accident Lockheed Martin F-16B Block 20 MLU 159, Thursday 14 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16B Block 20 MLU
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force
Registration: 159
MSN: 6J-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jordan -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The fighter jet crashed as a result of a technical failure. Both Jordanian pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2482482&Language=en
https://www.f-16.net/index.php?module=%20AircraftDB&func=display_airframe&id=166&actype=F-16