| Date: | Thursday 14 January 2016 |
| Time: | 12:14 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | Reconnaissance Ventures Ltd |
| Registration: | G-MAPP |
| MSN: | 402B0583 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca MAKILA 1A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
| Destination airport: | East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Cessna 402B, G-MAPP; Substantial damage due to Left main landing gear collapsed during landing roll, East Midlands Airport, 14 January 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"At 11:41 hrs, G-MAPP took off from Runway 27 at East Midlands Airport. On board was an instructor, and two pilots who had recently joined the operator, who were learning to fly this aircraft type. This was the second conversion flight for the new joiners; one was occupying the left pilot’s seat, and the other sat in the cabin to observe his colleague.
The instructor occupied the right pilot’s seat. The weather conditions were good, and the crosswind component of the wind, at 11 kt, was within the company limit of 16 kt for this aircraft type.
The aircraft flew two approaches to overshoot and two touch-and-goes, before taking off again, prior to its fifth approach. For this fifth approach the instructor planned to demonstrate a flapless approach to a full stop landing. The VREF was calculated as 108 kt and an uneventful approach was flown, with the landing gear confirmed as indicating fully down by all on board, to a landing which was described as smooth. After landing, as the aircraft was slowing down; the left wing began to sink and the left propeller made contact with the ground.
The instructor made a MAYDAY call but was unable to keep the aircraft on the runway, and it came to rest on the grass just to the south of the runway, west of intersection ‘S’. The instructor made the aircraft safe and the crew, who were uninjured, evacuated the aircraft.
Taxiway ‘S’ is located close to the fire station and fire crews were quickly on scene, but there was no fire.
One Safety Recommendation was made:
Safety Recommendation 2016-049 It is recommended that Textron Aviation informs operators of Cessna 300 and 400-series aircraft of the actions required to ensure that the set screw, which retains the main gear down lock pin, is properly installed in the side brace down lock link and, in addition, amends the aircraft maintenance manuals to include this information.
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Damage to the left main landing gear, left wingtip and aileron, and blade tips of the left propeller. Left engine shock-loaded". The aircraft was later deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-MAPP was cancelled on 13 April 2016 as "Permanently Withdrawn from Use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2007/11/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/578ded4840f0b652dd00014a/Cessna_402B_G-MAPP_08-16.pdf 2.
https://www.hinckleytimes.net/news/local-news/flights-suspended-east-midlands-airport-10734756 3.
https://www.burtonmail.co.uk/Aircraft-crashes-runway-landing-gear-fails-East/story-28528778-detail/story.html 4.
http://www.derbyshiretimes.co.uk/news/grassroots/east-midlands-airport-shut-after-crash-landing-1-7675506 5.
https://www.derbytelegraph.co.uk/East-Midlands-Airport-incident/story-28528729-detail/story.html 6.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/live/uk-england-leicestershire-35266955 7.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MAPP.html 8.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=98482 9.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MAPP.html 10.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N1445G.html 11.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-INRH.html 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Midlands_Airport
History of this aircraft
This Cessna 402B was built in 1974, and first registered the United States as N1445G. It was later re-registered in (West) Germany as D-INRH with GTP (Gesellschaft für Technische Photogrammetrie).
The aircraft was first UK registered as G-MAPP on 16 April 1999. As the registration indicates, the aircraft is fitted out for air-to-ground photography and survey missions. G-MAPP was re-registered to new owners on 6 January 2006 and 9 March 2009.
After the incident at East Midlands Airport on 14 January 2016, the aircraft was deemed to be "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-MAPP was cancelled on 13 April 2016 as "Permanently Withdrawn from Use"
Location
Media:
G-MAPP Cessna 402B at Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE) on 8 October 2009: